Eric Linklater
Also known as
Linklater, Eric, 1899-1974Eric LINKLATERE. Linklater
Born 1899-01-01
Died 1974-01-01
Identifiers
- Open LibraryOL121249A
- VIAF44337081
- WikidataQ919835
- ISNI0000000111883476
- Goodreads27529
Top Subjects
- General (6)
- Scotland (5)
- Fiction (5)
- Great Britain (4)
- England (3)
- World War, 1939-1945 (3)
- Orkney (Scotland) (3)
Books by Eric Linklater
Total count: 222
The thistle and the penan anthology of modern Scottish writersT. Nelson & Sons1896-01-01-
Roll of Honour.1961 Hart-Davis, London. First Edition.1901-01-01
-
The Great Ship & Rabelais Replies .1944 Macmillan , London. First Edition.1901-01-01
-
PoobiePorpoise Press1925-01-01
-
Poet's pubCape1929-01-01
-
A dragon laughedAnd other poemsJ. Cape1930-01-01
Poet's pub / by Eric LinklaterJonathan Cape & Harrison Smith1930-01-01-
A dragon laughedand other poemsJonathan cape1930-01-01
-
Juan in Americaa novel.Jonathan Cape1931-01-01
-
Ben Jonson and King James.Cape1931-01-01
-
Juan in AmericaJ. Cape & H. Smith1931-01-01
-
Ben Jonson and King Jamesbiography and portraitJ. Cape1931-01-01
-
White-maa's sagaJonathan Cape1932-01-01
-
The men of Nessthe saga of Thorlief Coalbiter's sonsJ. Cape1932-01-01
-
The men of Nessthe saga of Thorlief Coalbiter's sonsJonathan Cape1932-01-01
-
The crusader's key,A. A. Knopf1933-01-01
Mary, queen of ScotsD. Appleton-Century company, incorporated1933-01-01-
The crusader's key.White Owl Press1933-01-01
-
Mary, queen of Scots,P. Davies, limited1933-01-01
-
The revolutionThe White Owl Press1934-01-01
-
The devil's in the newsa comedy to be played with occasional music.J. Cape1934-01-01
-
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS.P/B1934-01-01
-
POET\'S PUBJONATHAN CAPE1934-01-01
-
Magnus Merriman.Cape1934-01-01
-
Robert the BruceD. Appleton-Century company incorporated1934-01-01
-
Robert the Bruce.Nelson1934-01-01
-
The devil's in the newscomedy to be played with occasional musicJ. Cape1934-01-01
-
God likes them plainshort stories.Cape1935-01-01
-
The lion and the unicornor what England has meant to Scotland.Routledge1935-01-01
-
Ripeness is all.Farrar & Reinhart, inc.1935-01-01
-
Ripeness is allJonathan Cape1935-01-01
-
The lion & the unicorn, or, What England has meant to ScotlandG. Routledge1935-01-01
-
The lion & the unicorn, or, What England has meant to Scotland (The Voice of Scotland)G. Routledge1935-01-01
-
Ripeness is all.Farrar & Reinhart, inc.1935-01-01
-
The lion & the Unicornor, What England has meant to ScotlandG. Routledge1935-01-01
-
Juan in ChinaJonathan Cape1937-01-01
-
Juan in AmericaJonathan Cape1937-01-01
-
Ben Jonson and King James;With six illustrationsJonathan Cape1937-01-01
-
Juan in America;J. Cape1937-01-01
-
The sailor's holidayJonathan Cape1937-01-01
-
Juan in China. --J. Cape1937-01-01
-
The sailor's holiday.Cape1937-01-01
-
White Maa's SagaJonathan Cape1937-01-01
-
Juan in China.Cape1937-01-01
-
Juan in ChinaJ. Cape1937-01-01
-
The impregnable women.Cape1938-01-01
-
The impregnable womenFarrar & Rinehart1938-01-01
-
Ben Jonson and King JamesJonathan Cape1938-01-01
The impregnable womenJ. Cape1938-01-01-
JudasFarrar & Rinehart, incorporated1939-01-01
-
The cornerstonesa conversation in ElysiumMacmillan1941-01-01
-
The northern garrisonsHis Majesty's Stationary off.1941-01-01
-
The northern garrisonsH. M. Stationary Off.1941-01-01
-
The cornerstonesa conversation in ElysiumMacmillan and co.Ltd1941-01-01
-
The northern garrisons, (The army at war)H.M.S.O1941-01-01
-
The defence of Calais.HMSO1941-01-01
-
The cornerstonesa conversation in ElysiumLondon : Macmillan1941-01-01
-
The man on my backan autobiography.Macmillan1941-01-01
The raft and Socrates asks whytwo conversationsMacmillan & co. ltd1942-01-01-
The Highland DivisionHMSO1942-01-01
-
Juan in Amerika.Franckh1942-01-01
-
The raft and Socrates asks whyTwo conversationsMacmillan & co. ltd1942-01-01
The Highland divisionH.M. Stationery Off1942-01-01-
La défense de CalaisH.M. Stationery Off.1942-01-01
THE MAN ON MY BACK. An Autobiography.Macmillan1944-01-01-
Crisis in heaven, an Elysian comedyMacmillan & Co., ltd.1944-01-01
Crisis in heavenan Elysian comedyMacmillan & Co., ltd.1944-01-01
The raft, and Socrates asks whytwo conversationsMacmillan1944-01-01-
The great ship and Rabelais repliestwo conversationsMacmillan & Co., ltd1944-01-01
-
The great ship and Rabelais replies;Two conversations,Macmillan & Co., ltd1944-01-01
-
'THE RAFT AND SOCRATES ASKS WHY : TWO CONVERSATIONS, THE CORNER STONES, CRISIS IN HEAVEN, THE GREAT SHIP AND RABELAIS REPLIES4 BOOKS'MACMILLAN & CO.LTD.1944-01-01
-
The great ship and Rabelais replies: new conversations.Macmillan1944-01-01
-
The wind on the moon.Macmillan1944-01-01
-
Wind on the Moon Linklater EMacMillan1944-12-01
-
Private AngeloThe Macmillan company1946-01-01
-
Private AngeloThe Macmillan Company1946-01-01
Private Angelo,A novelJ. Cape1946-01-01-
Soldat Angelo.Norsteat1946-01-01
-
Private Angeloa novelJohathan Cape1946-01-01
-
The art of adventurerectorial address to the University of Aberdeen, 26 October 1946University of Aberdeen1946-01-01
-
The art of adventureMacmillan1947-01-01
-
Sealskin trousers, and other storiesR. Hart-Davis1947-01-01
-
The art of adventureMacmillan1947-01-01
-
Juan in ChinaJonathan Cape1948-01-01
-
The pirates in the deep green sea.Macmillan1949-01-01
-
A spell for old bones.J. Cape1949-01-01
A Spell for Old BonesJonathan Cape1949-01-01-
Juan i Amerika.Albatross(Norstedts1949-01-01
-
Poet's Pub. Penguin Fiction No 3PENGUIN1949-01-01
Mr BycullaRupert Hart-Davis1950-01-01
The Thistle and the PenAn Anthology of Modern Scottish Writers Chosen & IntroducedThomas Nelson and Sons USA1950-01-01
Two comediesLove in Albania, and To meet the MacGregors.Macmillan1950-01-01-
Two ComediesLove in Albania, and to Meet the MacgregorsMacmillan & Co1950-01-01
-
Mr. Bycullaa storyR. Hart-Davis1950-01-01
-
Laxdale Hall, a novelCape1951-01-01
-
The campaign in Italy.H.M. Stationery Off.1951-01-01
-
Laxdale Halla novel.Cape1951-01-01
-
Our men in Koreathe Commonwealth part in the campaign, first official account.H. M. Stationery Off.1952-01-01
-
Laxdale Hall;Harcourt, Brace & Company1952-01-01
-
Poet's PubOrkney ed.J. Cape1952-01-01
-
Poet's pubJ. Cape1952-01-01
-
The Mortimer toucha farcical comedy.French1952-01-01
-
Mary, Queen of Scots (Twentieth Century Classics)Dennis Dobson Ltd.1952-01-01
-
A year of spacea chapter in autobiography.1st American ed.Harcourt, Brace1953-01-01
-
The House of Gaira novel.J. Cape1953-01-01
-
The House of GairJonathan Cape1953-01-01
-
A year of space, a chapter in autobiographyHarcourt, Brace1953-01-01
-
A Year of Space. A Chapter in Autobiography.Reprint Society1953-01-01
-
Private AngeloCape1953-01-01
-
A Year of Space. A Chapter of Autobiography.The Reprint Society1953-01-01
-
A Year of SpaceMacmillan & Co Ltd1953-01-01
-
A Year In SpaceReprint Society1954-01-01
-
The Sultan and the lady : A story of His Highness Zafrullah bin Ismail bin Said, Sultan of Namua, Lord of the Island Sea who retained also his ... of honourFaithful Ally of Queen VictoriaHarcourt, Brace1954-01-01
-
A year of space,A chapter in autobiographyThe Reprint Society1954-01-01
-
The Faithful AllyJonathan Cape and the Book Society1954-01-01
The Sultan and the ladya story of His Highness Zafrullah bin Ismail bin Said, Sultan of Namua, Lord of the Island Sea who retained also his grandfather's title of honour: Faithful Ally of Queen Victoria1st American ed.Harcourt, Brace1954-01-01-
The Faithful AllyJ. Cape/The Book Society (1954)1954-01-01
The faithful allyJ. Cape and the Book Society1954-01-01-
The Sultan and the lady : a story of His Highness Zafrullah bin Ismail bin Said, Sultan of Namua, Lord of the Island Sea who retained also his grandfather's title of honourFaithful Ally of Queen VictoriaHarcourt, Brace1954-01-01
-
The ultimate Viking.Macmillan1955-01-01
-
Private Angelo. The Orlney editionJonathan Cape1955-01-01
-
The ultimate Viking[1st. American ed.].Harcourt, Brace1956-01-01
-
The Faithful AllyGreat Britain: Reprint Society, 19561956-01-01
-
Faithful Ally, TheThe Reprint Society Ltd1956-01-01
The faithful allyReprint Society1956-01-01-
The Dark of SummerMichael Joseph1956-01-01
-
The dark of summer.J. Cape1956-01-01
-
Private AngeloPrivately printed for Sir Allen Lane and Richard Lane by McCorquodale1957-01-01
-
A sociable ploverand other stories and conceitsR. Hart-Davis1957-01-01
-
A sociable plover and other stories and conceits1st ed.Rupert Hart-Davis1957-01-01
-
The pirates in the deep green sea;a story for children1st ed.reprinted.Macmillan;St.Martin's P1957-01-01
-
A Sociable PloverRupert Hart-Davis1957-01-01
A Sociable Plover & Other Stories and ConcieitsRupert Hart-Davis1957-01-01-
Position at NoonJonathan Cape1958-01-01
-
Position at noon, a novel.With decorations by Hans Tisdall.Cape1958-01-01
-
Position at noona novelCape1958-01-01
-
Karina with loveMacmillan1958-01-01
-
Breakspear in Gasconya play in three acts.Macmillan1958-01-01
-
Breakspear in GasconyA Play in Three ActsMacmillan & Co Ltd1958-01-01
The Impregnable WomanPenguin Books1959-01-01-
My fathers and IHarcourt, Brace1959-01-01
-
The Merry MuseJonathan Cape1959-01-01
-
Magnus MerrimanPenguin1959-01-01
-
The merry muse.Jonathan Cape1959-01-01
-
My fathers and I.[1st American ed.]Harcourt, Brace1959-01-01
-
Private AngeloPenguin1959-01-01
The Pirates in the Deep Green SeaMacmillan1959-01-01-
EdinburghNewnes1960-01-01
-
White maa's sagaOrkney edition.Jonathan Cape1960-01-01
Juan In ChinaPanther1961-01-01-
Edinburgh (Cities of enchantment)Macmillan1961-01-01
-
Roll Of HonourRupert Hart-Davis1961-01-01
-
Roll of honour.Hart-Davis1961-01-01
-
Husband of DelilahPan Books1962-01-01
-
Husband of Delilaha novel.Macmillan1962-01-01
-
Ripeness is AllHarmondsworth : Penguin1962-01-01
-
Husband of DelilahA novelMacmillan1962-01-01
-
Husband of Delilah[1st American ed].Harcourt, Brace & World1963-01-01
-
A man over fortyMacmillan1963-01-01
-
A man over fortyMacmillan & Co. Ltd.1963-01-01
-
Gullers SwedenAlmqvist & Wiksell1964-01-01
-
Orkney and Shetlandan historical geographical social and scenic survey.Robert Hale1965-01-01
The Prince in the heatherHodder and Stoughton1965-01-01-
Orkeney and Shetlandan historical geographical, social and scenic surveyR. Hale1965-01-01
-
Orkney and ShetlandRobert Hale1965-01-01
-
The Prince in the HeatherHarcourt, Brace & World Inc.1965-01-01
-
A Man Over FortyPan1966-01-01
-
The Conquest of England From Viking incursion to Norman invasionGarden City, NY Doubleday & Co1966-01-01
-
A terrible freedomMacmillan1966-01-01
-
The Prince in the HeatherHodder and Stoughton1966-01-01
-
A terrible freedom.Macmillan1966-01-01
-
The conquest of England.Hodder & Stoughton1966-01-01
-
Notes for a Scottish Pantheonbeing the Dow Lecture delivered before the University of St. Andrews at Dundee, 6th December, 1966Oliver & Boyd1967-01-01
The survival of Scotlanda review of Scottish history from Roman times to the present day.Heinemann1968-01-01-
ScotlandThames & Hudson1968-01-01
THE PRINCE IN THE HEATHER, THE STORY OF BONNIE PRINCE CHARLIE\'S ESCAPEHODDER & STOUGHTON1968-01-01-
The stories of Eric Linklater.Macmillan1968-01-01
-
The stories of Eric LinklaterMacmillan1968-01-01
-
The survival of Scotland;A new history of Scotland from Roman times to the present dayDoubleday1968-01-01
-
The secret larder or, How a salmon lives and why it diesMacmillan1969-01-01
-
The music of the north.Haddo House Choral Society1970-01-01
The royal house.[1st ed.]Doubleday1970-01-01
Fanfare for a tin hata third essay in autobiography.Macmillan1970-01-01
The royal House[the biography of the royal Stewarts who guarded, guided or ruled Scotland for 4 centuries and then inherited the throne of all Britain]Doubleday1970-01-01-
The royal house of ScotlandMacmillan1970-01-01
-
The Royal HouseDoubleday1970-01-01
Fanfare for a Tin Hat. A Third Essay in AutobiographyMacmillan1970-01-01-
The royal house of Scotland.Macmillan1970-01-01
-
Orkney and Shetlandan historical geographical social and scenic survey2nd ed.Hale1971-01-01
-
The corpse on Clapham, Commona tale of sixty years ago.Macmillan1971-01-01
The royal house of ScotlandNew ed.Sphere Books1972-01-01
The voyage of the Challenger.J. Murray1972-01-01-
The Voyage of the ChallengerDoubleday1972-01-01
The Black Watchthe history of the Royal Highland RegimentBarrie & Jenkins1977-01-01-
Ruaḥ noshevet ʻal ha-yareaḥʻAm ʻoved1977-01-01
The Wind on the MoonNew editionTrafalgar Square Publishing1989-10-01
Private Angelo (Echoes of War)Cimino Publishing Group1990-03-01-
The goose girl and other stories.Canongate1991-01-01
Sealskin TrousersLrg editionGuild Large Print Books (UK)1991-04-01
Magnus Merriman (Canongate Classics, No 35)New Ed editionCanon Pr1994-03-01-
The dark of summer / Eric Linklater ; introduced by Allan Massie.Canongate1999-01-01
El Viaje del Challenger 1872-1876Ediciones del Aguazul2003-12-01
KabloonaHesperides Press2006-11-12-
Man over FortyBloomsbury Publishing Plc2011-01-01
-
Goose Girl and Other StoriesBloomsbury Publishing Plc2011-01-01
-
Wind on the MoonNew York Review of Books, Incorporated, The2011-01-01
-
Impregnable WomenBloomsbury Publishing Plc2011-01-01
-
Merry MuseBloomsbury Publishing Plc2011-01-01
-
Terrible FreedomBloomsbury Publishing Plc2011-01-01
-
Dark of SummerBloomsbury Publishing Plc2012-01-01
Poet's pubPenguin Books2012-01-01-
Pirates in the Deep Green SeaBloomsbury Publishing Plc2013-01-01
-
Wind on the MoonPenguin Random House2013-01-01
-
Northern GarrisonsThe Army at War SeriesBloomsbury Publishing Plc2014-01-01
-
Highland DivisionThe Army at War SeriesBloomsbury Publishing Plc2014-01-01
-
Raft / Socrates Asks WhyBloomsbury Publishing Plc2014-01-01
Merry Muse, TheAudible Studios on Brilliance2016-07-05
Goose Girl and Other StoriesAudible Studios on Brilliance Audio2016-07-05-
Lion and the UnicornWhat England Has Meant to ScotlandTaylor & Francis Group2021-01-01
-
Lion and the UnicornWhat England Has Meant to ScotlandTaylor & Francis Group2023-01-01
-
The Prince in the heatherHodder & Stoughton
-
Juan in China by Eric Linklater (1937-12-05)Jonathan Cape Ltd