Chuck Close
Born 1940-01-01
Identifiers
- VIAF114935366
- WikidataQ453883
- ISNI0000000081833282
- Open LibraryOL459727A
Top Subjects
- Exhibitions (10)
- Art (10)
- Art & Art Instruction (8)
- Chuck Close (1940-) (7)
- United States (6)
- Artists (5)
- Individual artists (5)
Books by Chuck Close
Total count: 27
-
Chuck Close, dot drawings 1973 to 1975[catalogue of exhibitions held at] Laguna Gloria Art Museum,Austin, Texas ... [and elsewhere] 1975-1976Arts Bibliographic1975-01-01
-
Chuck Closedot drawings, 1973 to 1975.s.n.]1975-01-01
-
Keith/six drawings/1979Printed Matter, Inc1979-01-01
-
Chuck Close, recent work[exhibition] October 26-24 November, 1979, the Pace GalleryThe Gallery1979-01-01
-
Chuck Close, recent work[exhibition] October 26-24 November, 1979, Pace GalleryPace Gallery1979-01-01
Close portraitsWalker Art Center, Minneapolis : exhibitionThe Center1980-01-01-
Chuck Close, new paintings[exhibition] September 23-October 22, 1988, The Pace GalleryThe Gallery1988-01-01
-
Chuck Closenew paintings : September 23-October 22, 1988Pace Gallery1988-01-01
-
Chuck Close: Editions : a catalog raisonneÌ and exhibition The Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, Ohio, September 17th-November 26th, 1989The Institute1989-01-01
-
Chuck Close up closeGuild Hall Museum, June 16-July 28,1991.The Museum1991-01-01
The Portraits SpeakChuck Close in Conversation with 27 of his SubjectsA.R.T. Press1998-01-01
The Portraits SpeakChuck Close in Conversation With 27 of His SubjectsA.R.T. Press1998-04-01
Chuck Closea flipbooks.n.]2000-01-01
Parkett # 60Chuck Close, Diana Thater, Luc TuymansParkett2001-02-02
Liz LarnerThe Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles2001-11-02
Chuck CloseThe Museum of Modern Art, New York2002-09-02
LikenessPortraits Of Artists By Other ArtistsCCA Wattis/ICI, NY2004-07-02
Chuck CloseSelf-Portraits 1967-2005Walker Art Center/San Francisco Museum of Modern Art2005-08-15
Atelier AdamsonBilingual editionSteidl/MEP, Paris2005-08-15
No.1First Works of 362 ArtistsD.A.P./Distributed Art Publishers, Inc.2005-10-15-
A couple of ways of doing somethingAperture2006-01-01
MoMA Contemporary HighlightsThe Museum of Modern Art, New York2007-07-01-
Chak Klouzsemʹ portretov = Chuck Close : seven portraitsFontanka2008-01-01
-
Currents 35Tara DonovanMilwaukee Art Museum2012-01-01
Chuck Closeface bookAbrams Books for Young Readers2012-01-01-
Alex KatzNew York, MaineHirmer Verlag GmbH2013-01-01
-
Chuck Close, photographerPrestel2014-01-01